Drafting a Will in MNIf you’re a lawyer, yes. If you’re not a lawyer, no.
[…] Gardner v. Conway, 48 N.W.2d 788, 797 (Minn. 1951).

In Minnesota, drafting a will for another person counts as the unauthorized practice of law.

Except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law, it is unlawful for any person to prepare legal documents for another person, to perform legal services for another person, or to prepare for another person “any will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will.” Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 1. 

Section 481.02 does not prohibit drafting certain documents, “except another’s will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will.” Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 3(1). Section 481.02 does not, however, prohibit drafting a will for another person in an emergency if the imminence of death leaves insufficient time to have it drawn and its execution supervised by a licensed attorney-at-law. Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 3(2).